Notice: get_settings is deprecated since version 2.1.0! Use get_option() instead. in /vhost/wphost1/s/o/l/solai.co.uk/www/wp-includes/functions.php on line 4444

Notice: get_settings is deprecated since version 2.1.0! Use get_option() instead. in /vhost/wphost1/s/o/l/solai.co.uk/www/wp-includes/functions.php on line 4444

London

November 26

1. Introduction

Solai Holdings Ltd and its subsidiaries (“Solai Group”, “we”, “us”, and “our”) are committed to protecting your privacy. This Notice explains how we collect, use and disclose the personal data in our possession relating to you.

We are committed to protecting your privacy. If you have any questions, feel free to get in touch via one of the methods set out in the Contact Us section below

2.WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT?

We may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data from you:

  • Your basic information – such as your name (including name prefix or title); your surname; your position (including a description of your current position, your title, your unit/department)
  • Company name
  • Contact information – such as address, business email address and telephone numbers
  • Financial information – such as bank details and any other financial information provided by you (if relevant).
  • Additional information – this may be obtained during the course of any background checks that are conducted in compliance with applicable law
  • Other personal information – such as transactional data (if relevant).

3. HOW DO WE OBTAIN YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We collect your personal data:

  • during the course of your relationship with Solai Group, for example personal data that is included in materials submitted during networking events or sales calls, or on invoices
  • when you order a product or a service, make a request, or other communications
  • when you provide it to us, for example when you contact us or in response to our notice that a check of your background is needed. We combine personal data that we have about you from various sources, including the personal data that you have provided to us

4. HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Entering into a business relationship with you, and generating data during the performance of the business relationship
  • Developing and maintaining professional relationships as required to conduct Solai Group business
  • Responding to any queries or requests you may have
  • Facilitating communication (including marketing communications) with you and your employer and organizing marketing and networking events
  • Complying with legal and regulatory obligations

5. ON WHAT BASIS DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We use your personal data on the following basis:

  • in order to enter into a business relationship with you, and for the purposes of performing all obligations associated with the business relationship
  • for the legitimate interests of Solai Group, including those described in the How do we use your personal data section above
  • to comply with legal and regulatory obligations of Solai Group

6. WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We may share certain of your personal data with:

  • Members of the Solai Group of companies
  • Solai Group employees, including those who work in Solai Group’s Human Resources, Accounting and Internal Audit, Operations, Sales, and Customer Service groups

From time to time, we may also need to make your personal data available to other parties, such as:

  • legal and regulatory authorities
  • auditors, lawyers, consultants and other outside professional advisors to Solai Group
  • other third-parties – companies that provide products and services to Solai Group (such as background check providers or translation services)

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

If we do transfer personal data to outside of the EEA, Solai Group will make sure that it is protected in the same way as if it was being used in the EEA.

7. PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Data security is very important to us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected. 

Consistent with applicable privacy and data security laws, we use a variety of technological and organizational security measures to help protect your personal data from unauthorized access, use, disclosure, alteration or destruction. Personal data will generally be maintained in secure and centralized databases. The databases are protected via standard back-up and recovery processes.

8. HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We will keep your personal data for the period required by law. We will also keep your personal data for as long as necessary in connection with a legal action or an investigation involving us. Otherwise, we keep your personal data for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in the How do we use your personal data section above.

9. YOUR RIGHTS

As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Privacy Notice and our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data;
  • The right of access to the personal data we hold about you;
  • The right to rectification if any personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask us to delete any personal data we hold about you (we only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained below but if you would like us to delete it sooner, please contact us using the details within this Notice);
  • The right to request restriction of the processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
  • The right to object to us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
  • Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

Where you are given the option to share your personal data with us, you can always choose not to do so. If you object to the processing of your personal data, Solai Group will respect that choice in accordance with its legal obligations. However, this could mean that we are unable to perform the actions necessary to achieve the purposes of processing described in the How do we use your personal data section above.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the details provided in this Notice and we will do our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office. For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau

10. CONTACT US

  • Our Group VAT number is GB 424 1188 75.
  • Our GDPR Owner and data protection representative is Bosco Fernandes and can be contacted
  • by telephone on 020 3141 1602
  • by email on bosco@solai.co.uk, or
  • by post to Solai Holdings Ltd, Portland House, 69-71 Wembley Hill Road, Wembley, Middlesex HA9 8BU.

11. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time (for example, if the law changes). We recommend that you review this Notice periodically.